Friday, September 24, 2010

Thursday, September 23, 2010

hmmm..

OK, so I guess I'm going to have to come up with some kind of schedule for writing on this blog. It's not that I don't want to, and I have PLENTY of things to write about, but finding the time and energy to do it is just not happening lately.

An update:

Josh has a second interview for a probation officer sometime next week :) YAY! Kyson just got his second haircut, and he looks like a big boy! I got four new FuzziBunz in the mail, along with a new FREE wetbag :) We are planning a baby shower for an aunt of mine :) she's having a baby girl and they are naming her after my mom. Kyson is 11 months old today, and I absolutely can't believe that it was that long ago that I was in a hospital having him. We are planning a Halloween costume party for his first bday, and planning it makes me a tad bit depressed, lol. I'm not ready for him to be a toddler!! I'm still a tad bit sick, and I have this awful feeling that I might just feel like this for the rest of the pregnancy :/ I go for an ultrasound on the 26th of October, and are reluctantly (at least for me anyway) finding out the gender. Everyone else wants to, and I can't be the only one to NOT know. I am a caffeine addict, and I can't stop myself, even though i know that a lot isn't good for the babe. Coca-cola takes care of queasiness, and tea, sadly, is taking the place of water since every time I manage to get a sip of it down, I gag for the next 10 minutes :(

Pictures to come soon!!

Tuesday, September 7, 2010

Steal :)

I love good deals! I've been really wanting to buy Kyson some All Star shoes. I wanted them to be hard soled, black, and name brand. The only place I could find them at was the MOG, and they were $25... I have no problem investing money (just look at my cloth diaper stash) if it's gonna get a lot of good use... but that seemed like a lot of money for something that he was gonna grow out of in a couple of months! Nevertheless, I was determined to get them for him, just as soon as we had wiggle room in our budget. Rewind to this past weekend. I went thrift store shopping with my mom to see if we could find Kyson some toys that he might play with (he gets bored easily, lol). And we found TONS of toddler cars, and musical odds and ends that he loves, AND a pair of HARD SOLED, BLACK, NAME BRAND, ALL STARS, IN HIS SIZE! How blessed am I? :) They were 90% off of the ones in the mall. I was thrilled to say the least.

We spent most of the morning in a pediatric ophthalmologist's office. I had noticed one of Kyson's eyes pulling a little to the left, and wanted to get it checked out. The doctor said that she didn't see anything wrong, and couldn't get it to pull (YAY!), so we just go back in 6 months to make sure she still doesn't see anything. He's at the age where he is never content to just sit in my lap, which makes me sad, and also grossed out, because that means I have to let him down to play in the office with all of their germ-y toys! Yuck!

These pictures were right after we got home from the office (and after he finished his nap in the car seat).

Thursday, September 2, 2010

ick

Kyson has a yeast infection :( Now I have to boil and/or bleach ALL of my cloth diapers. And that, by far, is not the worst part! The cream that the doctor prescribed can't be used with cloth diapers... so for the next week+ he will be in disposables :( boo. At least we decided to try the seventh generation diapers, which are chlorine free... it makes me feel a little less guilty about putting him disposables. No dye, no fragrance, and no chlorine. Hopefully we get everything cleared up and are back in cloth SOON!
More cloth news :) is that we're switching from our cute fitteds to mostly FuzziBunz. FB's are waterproof, and have snaps, which I think will be a better system for us, especially when we start cloth diapering two! I'm looking forward to selling all of our old dipes and getting to by new ones!
Ky just got a pneumonia vaccine, and surprisingly, did very well! a low low fever, but that was about it! He also went to the therapist about his finger (which doesn't extend all the way out on it's own). He now wears a brace on his finger for most of the day, and hopefully it will help straighten it out, so that we can avoid surgery (which we think would be very minor, and involve clipping a ligament). He's a super happy baby right now, despite everything that's been going on, and in the last week or so his personality has definitely come out! He gets into everything he possibly could... and more still, lol. Life for us is going by SO SO fast, and we're enjoying every minute of it (minus the nausea from the pregnancy, although I am very grateful to be healthy and still carrying this baby :))
A super cute pic that will make you laugh is to come, just as soon as I find my camera!